The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Young Mathematicians Conference 2018
Conference Schedule

Friday, August 10th


12:00pm - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00pm  
MW 154  
Registration Opens:   Conference Room MW 154
  Across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00pm  
MW 724
Refreshments:  Math Tower 724
1:10pm  
MW 724  
Welcome Address:   Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier is a nationally recognized political scientist and scholar who assumed the role of interim executive dean and vice provost of the College of Arts and Sciences


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Zeytuncu
1:45pm 
SO 004  
The Numerical Range of a Composition Operator on the Hardy Space on the Unit Ball
Laney T Bowden & Ellie N Lochner
University of Michigan-Dearborn
2:15pm 
SO 004  
Rank and Bias in Families of Hyperelliptic Curves via Nagao's Conjecture
Ben C Logsdon & Trajan A Hammonds
SMALL REU Williams College
2:45pm 
SO 004  
Deformations of the Weyl Character Formula via Ice Models
Alexander M Vetter & Alexandra I Embry
University of Minnesota


Session: I-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Clifford
1:45pm 
SO 024  
Vertex Rankings of Some Trees and Some Dense Subgraphs of Complete and Complete Bipartite Graphs
Stephanie R Gaston & Ethan R Burroughs
Rochester Institute of Technology
2:15pm 
SO 024  
Introducing 3-Path Domination in Graphs
Rayan K Ibrahim & Rebecca L Jackson
Hobart and William Smith Colleges
2:45pm 
SO 024  
Intersecting Subgraph Families
Sonali Durham & Tessa Murthy
Yale University


Session: I-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Kim
1:45pm 
SO 040  
Gaussian Behavior in Zeckendorf Decompositions Arising From Lattices
Joshua M Siktar
Williams College
2:15pm 
SO 040  
Frequency of Elliptic Carmichael Numbers
Alice Lin & Calvin Yost-Wolff
Boise State University
2:45pm 
SO 040  
Local $h$ polynomials and the monodromy conjecture
Matt W Larson
Yale University


3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments

Short break in Scott Lab (lower level)

Registration continues in MW 154



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: II-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Zeytuncu
3:45pm 
SO 004  
Spectral Theory of Perturbed Kohn Laplacians on Spheres
John T Ahn & Emilee L Cardin
University of Michigan-Dearborn
4:15pm 
SO 004  
Beyond Curves and Shapes of Constant Width
Sandra M Batakana & Sakile A Farah
Duke University


Session: II-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Celik
3:45pm 
SO 024  
Vertex-Minimal Planar Graphs with Prescribed Automorphism Groups
Colin J Jones & Carlie J Triplitt
University of Texas at Tyler
4:15pm 
SO 024  
All Ramsey-critical graphs and star-critical Ramsey numbers for cycles versus $K_5$
Melanie J Ferreri
Rochester Institute of Technology


Session: II-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Seneviratne
3:45pm 
SO 040  
The Embedding Theorem for Module Categories
Desmond J Coles & Srivatsa C Srinivas
The Ohio State University
4:15pm 
SO 040  
Rotatable Random Sequences in Local Fields
Daniel C Raban
UC Berkeley




  5:00pm - 6:00pm     Plenary Talk

5:00pm 
EA 160  
Resolution of Singularities
Karen Smith
University of Michigan


6:30pm - 8:30pm     Dinner in Math Tower 724

Catering by Lavash. Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)





Saturday, August 11th


8:00am - 9:00am     Set up posters

Set up posters in the basement of Scott Lab, out side of SO004, SO024, SO040




  9:30am - 10:30am     Plenary Talk

9:30am 
EA 160  
A polytopal generalization of Sperner's lemma
Francis Edward Su
Harvey Mudd College


  10:45am - 12:15pm     Posters Presentations

Scott Lab Hallway (lower level)
Edges, and Vertices, and Paths! Oh, my! - Hamiltonicity of Unbalanced Tripartite Graphs
Hayley M Boynton
Texas State University
Polyhedral Circle Packings
Alisa F Cui
Rutgers
A Graph-Theoretic Approach to Stern's Diatomic Series
Alice Chudnovsky
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Every integer can be found within a prime number
Eugene M Dorokhin
Brooklyn College
Classifying Module Categories for Generalized Temperley-Lieb-Jones Categories
Giovanni E Ferrer
The Ohio State University
Support Equalities Among Ribbon Schur Functions
Marisa R Gaetz
Univ. of MN - Twin Cities
Sato-Tate in Arithmetic Progressions and Lehmer's Conjecture
Trajan A Hammonds & Casimir M Kothari
SMALL REU Williams College
Combining Quandle Cohomological and State-Sum Polynomial Knot Invariants
William E Hoffer III & Adu Vengal and Vilas Winstein
The Ohio State University
Conditions for Lipschitz Continuity on Post-Critically Finite Self-Similar Sets
Anchala Krishnan
University of Connecticut
Properties and Parameters of Codes from Line Graphs of Circulant Graphs
Jennifer D Melendez
Texas AM University-Commerce
Kähler-Einstein Metrics on Compact Cohomogeneity One Fano Manifolds via Effective Approximations
Pilar A Orellana
UC Riverside
Analysis on the Intersection of Two Disks
Micalyn D Rowe & Cristo R Sanchez
Texas AM University-Commerce
Twists of the Rabbit Polynomial
Abigail M Saladin
Georgia Institute of Technology
High-Dimensional Sphere Packings
Zachary J Stier
Rutgers University
Eigenvalue Distribution of Kronecker Products of Random Matrices
Mengxi Wang & Noah Luntzlara
Williams College
The Scaling Function Connection Problem in the Two-Dimensional Ising Model
William P Warner
University of Michigan
Sums of Two Polygonal Numbers in Rings
Hongkwon V Yi
Muhlenberg College


12:15pm - 1:15pm     Poster Session Continued with Lunch


  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Defant
1:15pm 
SO 004  
Linear Recurrence Relations with Non-constant Coefficients and Benford's Law
Mengxi Wang & Lily Shao
Williams College
1:45pm 
SO 004  
Perfect Divisibility of Fork-Free Graphs
Jenny M Kaufmann
Princeton University
2:15pm 
SO 004  
Anti-Power Subwords of the Thue-Morse Word
Marisa R Gaetz
Univ. of MN - Duluth


Session: III-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Remski
1:15pm 
SO 024  
The Symmetry Index of a Graph and Families of Asymmetric Graphs
Quindel D Jones
Rochester Institute of Tech.
1:45pm 
SO 024  
Expected Chromatic Number of Random Subgraphs
Catherine Lee & Henry Reichard
Yale University
2:15pm 
SO 024  
Graph-Restricted Decompositions: A Further Generalization of Zeckendorf's Theorem
Noah Luntzlara & Hunter Wieman
Williams College


Session: III-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Mainkar
1:15pm 
SO 040  
Rank-One Transformations for Irrationals with Certain Diophantine Properties
Hindy Drillick & Alonso Espinosa Dominguez
Williams College
1:45pm 
SO 040  
Phase transitions in the distribution of missing sums
Hung Viet Chu & Lily Shao
Williams College
2:15pm 
SO 040  
Eigenform Product Identities for Degree-Two Siegel Modular Forms
Alexandra M Walsh
Clemson University




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments
Discussion break, poster displays continue



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Kim
3:45pm 
SO 004  
An Extension on Conway's Wizard Problem
Hongkwon V Yi & Barbara L Maldonado
Muhlenberg College
4:15pm 
SO 004  
Distribution of Primes in Number Fields
Maria R Ross & Casimir M Kothari
SMALL REU Williams College


Session: IV-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Clifford
3:45pm 
SO 024  
The Sandpile Group of Cayley Graphs
Jared N Marx-Kuo
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
4:15pm 
SO 024  
On Bidegree Sequences of Directed Trees
William Meyers
CUNY Bronx Community College


Session: IV-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Thorner
3:45pm 
SO 040  
A Formula for the Number of Monic Degree $m$ Polynomials in $F_q[x]$ with Discriminant $d$
Michael J Seaman
Caltech
4:15pm 
SO 040  
Edge-Colored Graphs and Nilpotent Lie Algebras
Savannah V. Swiatlowski
Central Michigan University





  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk


5:10pm 
EA 160  
Algebraic and combinatorial aspects of vertex operator algebras
Corina Calinescu
NYC College of Technology, CUNY



6:30pm     Group photo in front of Math Tower

Dinner on Saturday night is on your own.





Sunday, August 12th



8:00am - 9:00am     Mentor Breakfast at Bistro 2110
With discussion of topics related to undergraduate research in mathematics. Chaired by Dr. John Johnson



9:30am - 10:45am     Graduate School Orientation
Location MW 724. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools with representatives from following institutions:
  • The Ohio State University: Prof. Thomas Kerler
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: Dr. Karen Mortensen
  • University of Cincinnati: Prof. Michael Goldberg
  • TBA:



  11:00am - 12:30pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Chmutov
11:00am 
SO 004  
Symmetric Chromatic Polynomial for Signed Graphs
Rushil Raghavan & Eric W Fawcett
The Ohio State University
11:30am 
SO 004  
Unweighted Contraction-Deletion of Stanley's Symmetric Chromatic Polynomial
Ishaan Shah & James Enouen
Ohio State University
12:00am 
SO 004  
A Few More Trees the Symmetric Chromatic Function can Distinguish
Jake F. Huryn
The Ohio State University


Session: V-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Miller
11:00am 
SO 024  
A skein theoretic approach to the quotients of $A_2*T_2$
Brian Reyes-Velez & Andre Hernandez-Espiet
Ohio State University
11:30am 
SO 024  
The Jones polynomial of an almost alternating link
Dean D. Spyropoulos
Vassar College
12:00am 
SO 024  
Minimizing Properties of $(1/k)$-Geodesics on Doubled Polygons
Alexander F Schlesinger & Arthur J Azvolinsky
Yale University


Session: V-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Thorner
11:00am 
SO 040  
Efficiency of a Moving Mesh System with a Curvature-type Monitor Applied to Burgers' Equation
Annaliese E Keiser & Marianne C DeBrito
University of Michigan at Dearborn
11:30am 
SO 040  
Playing Ball with the Largest Prime Factor
Madeleine L Farris
Williams College
12:00am 
SO 040  
Analogs of Polynomials on the Sierpinski Gasket for Families of Laplacians
W. Jacob Ogden & Ely Sandine
Cornell University






12:45pm - 1:15pm     Closing Meeting

12:45pm  
SO 040  
Closing Address:   Prof. Luis Casian -- Chair, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University