The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Young Mathematicians Conference 2017
Conference Schedule

Friday, August 11th


12:00pm - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00pm  
MW 154  
Registration Opens:   Conference Room MW 154
  Across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00pm  
MW 724
Refreshments:  Math Tower 724
1:10pm  
MW 724  
Welcome Address:   Prof. Thomas Kerler -- Vice Chair, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
            


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Aydin
1:45pm 
SO 004  
Continued Fractions and Periodicity
Vanessa Gomez & Jacob McCann
Muhlenberg College
2:15pm 
SO 004  
Frobenius Distributions in Short Intervals for Elliptic Curves
Siddarth P Kannan
Clemson University
2:45pm 
SO 004  
Partially Restricted Connectivity
Kaitlin Bruegge & Vanessa Gomez
Muhlenberg College


Session: I-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Chakrabarti
1:45pm 
SO 024  
Most Planar Graphs do not Admit Faithful Tropicalizations in the Plane
Desmond J Coles & Sifan Jiang
Williams College
2:15pm 
SO 024  
Curves of Constant Curvature and Torsion in the 3-Sphere
Rahul Sahay & Jared R Williams
Central Michigan University
2:45pm 
SO 024  
Spectrum of $\square_b^t$ on the 3-sphere
Tawfik Abbas & Madelyne M Brown
University of Michigan-Dearborn


Session: I-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Kronenthal
1:45pm 
SO 040  
Minimal Orbits, Sharkovski Ordering, and Universality in Chaos
Muhammad U Abdulla & Jake T Barrett
Florida Institute of Technology
2:15pm 
SO 040  
Degrees of freedom in constructing algebraic and tropical curves in the plane
Andrew L Scharf & Neelav S Dutta
Williams College
2:45pm 
SO 040  
An Application of Galois Theory to Explore Properties of Recursive Polynomials
Mohit Bansil
Michigan State Univerisity


3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments

Short break in Scott Lab (lower level)

Registration continues in MW 154



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: II-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Morrison
3:45pm 
SO 004  
Topology of the Moduli Space of Curves
Alois M Cerbu & Andrew T Salmon
Yale University
4:15pm 
SO 004  
Spectral Statistics of Non-Hermitian Random Matrix Ensembles
Ryan C Chen & Eric D Winsor
Williams College


Session: II-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: McDougall
3:45pm 
SO 024  
Incidence Geometry in the Tropical Plane
Catherine Lee & Milo D Brandt
Yale University
4:15pm 
SO 024  
Dynamics of Surface Homeomorphisms
Yandi Wu
Georgia Institute of Technology


Session: II-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Zeytuncu
3:45pm 
SO 040  
Explicit estimates for the distribution of numbers free of large prime factors
Jared D Lichtman
Dartmouth College
4:15pm 
SO 040  
Hyperbolicity of links in S cross I
Luya Wang
Williams College




  5:00pm - 6:00pm     Plenary Talk

5:00pm 
SH 100  
Mating habits of polynomials
Sarah Koch
University of Michigan


6:30pm - 8:30pm     Dinner in Math Tower 724

Catering by Lavash. Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)





Saturday, August 12th


8:00am - 9:00am     Set up posters

Set up posters in the basement of Scott Lab, out side of SO004, SO024, SO040




  9:30am - 10:30am     Plenary Talk

9:30am 
SH 100  
Topology for statistical analysis of brain artery images
Ezra Miller
Duke University


  10:45am - 12:15pm     Posters Presentations

Scott Lab Hallway (lower level)
New Linear Codes over non-Prime Fields
Ghada Bakbouk & Jonathan G.G Lambrinos
Kenyon College
Weierstrass Points on Tropical Curves
Daniel S Brogan & Nikolas K Henderson
The Ohio State University
Bounds for the Minimum Step Number for Two Component Links in the Simple Cubic Lattice
Gabriel S Freund
University of California, Davis
Complexity of leading digit sequences
Xinwei He & Yuchen Li
University of Illinois
Variance of Gaussian Primes Across Sectors and the Hecke L-Function Ratios Conjecture
Jared D Lichtman & Shannon M Sweitzer
Williams College
An Algebraic Approach to Incidence Geometry
Carter Lyons & Shannon N Golden
Lafayette College
Classification of Algebraically Defined Graphs by Girth
Carter Lyons & Allison J Ganger
Lafayette College
A Finite Version of Favard's Theorem in Orthogonal Polynomials
Yue Ma
University of Cincinnati
Solving $2 \times 2$ Scramble Squares Puzzles with Repetitions
Maria D Mota
St. Edward's University
Gluing Formulae for Graph Laplacians
Mateo P Muro & Yunting Zhang
UIUC
Counting Roots of Polynomials Over Prime Power Rings
Angela R Patini & Jeremy S Johnson
MSRI
Counting Symmetric Closed Curves On the Sphere With Three Disks Removed
Hubert Puszklewicz & Moshe Stein
Stony Brook University
One-bit Sensing: Phase Transitions for the RIP Property
Emily B Smith & Amadou Y Bah
Georgia Tech
Linear Fractional Transformations of the Polydisc
Sarah L Strikwerda & Erin Wallace
University of Michigan - Dearborn
Slow Decay and Missing Term Distributions in Generalized Sum and Difference Sets
Eric D Winsor
Williams College
Weyl Asymptotics for Hanoi Attractor and other hybrid fractals
Zirui Zhou
Cornell University


12:15pm - 1:15pm     Poster Session Continued with Lunch


  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Miller
1:15pm 
SO 004  
Zero Forcing and Propagation in Generalized Petersen Graphs
Sarah F Gibbons
Texas State University
1:45pm 
SO 004  
Classification of $C_p$-Mackey functors invertible for the box product
Kaitlyn F Loyd
University of Chicago
2:15pm 
SO 004  
Limiting Distributions in Generalized $b$-bin Zeckendorf Decompositions
Shannon M Sweitzer & Jianing Yang
Williams College


Session: III-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Waxman
1:15pm 
SO 024  
Cluster Structure of MV Polytopes
Eric Y Chen
University of Chicago
1:45pm 
SO 024  
Lower order biases in Fourier coefficients of elliptic curve and cuspidal newform families
Jianing Yang & Jared D Lichtman
Williams College
2:15pm 
SO 024  
Classifications of Edge-Transitive Graphs
Heather A Newman & Hector Miranda
Rochester Institute of Technology


Session: III-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Bloomquist
1:15pm 
SO 040  
L(h,k) Labeling of Complete Bipartite Graphs and Their Subgraphs
Marika T Witt
Rochester Institute of Technology
1:45pm 
SO 040  
On the Structure of the $C_2$ Spider
Andres N Mejia
UC Santa Barbara
2:15pm 
SO 040  
A Path Model for Quantum Skew-Symmetric Matrices
Aesha Siddiqui & Jessica Liu
UC Santa Barbara




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments
Discussion break, poster displays continue



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Miller
3:45pm 
SO 004  
Sorting Matrices with Context Directed Swaps
Rashmika Goswami
Boise State University
4:15pm 
SO 004  
Quantum Representations of the Mapping Class Group
Richard D. Carini & Yanjie Zheng
UC Santa Barbara


Session: IV-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Clifford
3:45pm 
SO 024  
Geometries from Groups
Casey D Koch LaRue
Grand Valley State University
4:15pm 
SO 024  
Laplacians on Projective Fractals
Diljit Singh
Cornell University


Session: IV-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Abdulla
3:45pm 
SO 040  
The Spectral Action on Multifractal Robertson--Walker Cosmologies
Yeorgia Kafkoulis
California Institute of Technology
4:15pm 
SO 040  
On Symmetric but not Cyclotomic Numerical Semigroups
David W Stoner
University of Minnesota Duluth





  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk


5:10pm 
SH 100  
Circles. Lots of circles
Alex Kontorovich
Rutgers University



6:30pm     Group photo in front of Math Tower

Dinner on Saturday night is on your own.





Sunday, August 13th



8:00am - 9:00am     Mentor Breakfast at Bistro 2110
With discussion of topics related to undergraduate research in mathematics. Chaired by Dr. Craig Jackson



9:30am - 10:45am     Graduate School Orientation
Location MW 724. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools with representatives from following institutions:
  • The Ohio State University: Prof. Thomas Kerler
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: Dr. Lee DeVille
  • University of Cincinnati: Prof. Michael Goldberg
  • University of California, Santa Barbara: Mr. Wade Bloomquist
  • Florida Institute of Technology: Prof. Ugur Abdulla



  11:00am - 12:30pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: McDougall
11:00am 
SO 004  
$k$th-Order Fibonacci-like Polynomials
Katherine T Arneson & Jason W Bruce
Michigan State University
11:30am 
SO 004  
ROSETTE SURFACES
Sohair Abdullah
Colorado College
12:00am 
SO 004  
Dihedral Sieving Phenomenon
Joe Suk & Sujit Rao
University of Minnesota Twin Cities


Session: V-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Aydin
11:00am 
SO 024  
Intersection Graphs of Maximal Convex Sub-polygons
Rebecca J. Robinson
Willamette University
11:30am 
SO 024  
Cusps of Hyperbolic Knots
Shruthi Sridhar
Williams College
12:00am 
SO 024  
Representations of the Temperley-Lieb Algebra
Hannah M Solomon
UC Santa Barbara


Session: V-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Abdulla
11:00am 
SO 040  
Bounds for High Vanishing in Families of $L$-Functions
Eric D Winsor & Ryan C Chen
Williams College
11:30am 
SO 040  
Gradients on Higher Dimensional Sierpinski Gaskets
Karuna Sangam
University of Connecticut
12:00am 
SO 040  
Generators of Jacobians of Random Graphs
Ethan J Sciamma & Henry Reichard
Yale






12:45pm - 1:15pm     Closing Meeting

12:45pm  
SO 040  
Closing Address:   Prof. Luis Casian -- Chair, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University