The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Young Mathematicians Conference 2016
Conference Schedule

Friday, August 19th


12:00pm - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00pm  
MW 154  
Registration Opens:   Conference Room MW 154
  Across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00pm  
Scott Lab
Refreshments:  Scott Lab (lower level)
1:10pm  
SO 040  
Welcome Address:   Prof. Thomas Kerler -- Vice Chair, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University; Prof. Ingrid Daubechies -- Duke University, Past President of the International Mathematical Union
            


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Miller
1:45pm 
SO 004  
Generalized Dedekind Sums
Samuel J Freedman & Harjasleen Malvai
University of Michigan
2:15pm 
SO 004  
Finiteness of simple-length isospectral families of representations of surface groups in PSL(2,C)
Lowe A Ben
University of Michigan
2:45pm 
SO 004  
Combinatorial Brill-Noether theory
Stanislav I Atanasov
Yale University


Session: I-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Wong
1:45pm 
SO 024  
A Combinatorial Model of Skew Symmetric Quantum Matrices
Nan Eleanor Campbell & Phoebe A Coy
University of California, Santa Barbara
2:15pm 
SO 024  
Finite-Dimensional Quantum Metric Spaces
Samantha J Brooker
University of Denver
2:45pm 
SO 024  
Ideals in the Goldman algebra
Minh P Nguyen
Stony Brook University


Session: I-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Tran
1:45pm 
SO 040  
Classification of All Crescent Configurations on Four and Five Points
Rebecca F Durst & Magda L Hlavacek
Williams College
2:15pm 
SO 040  
New Approximation Results and Barriers for the Total Variation Flow
David Herrera
Kansas State University
2:45pm 
SO 040  
Deviations from large eigenvalues of a special matrix ensemble
Carsten Sprunger & Peter Cohen
Williams College


3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments

Short break in Scott Lab (lower level)

Registration continues in MW 154



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: II-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Daquila
3:45pm 
SO 004  
Constructing a Universal Algebraic Differential Equation Based on Trigonometric Relationships
Leah E Buck
Muskingum University
4:15pm 
SO 004  
A STOCHASTIC LAGRANGIAN PARTICLE SYSTEM FOR THE NAVIER-STOKES EQUATIONS
Karim R Shikh Khalil
Penn State


Session: II-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Miller
3:45pm 
SO 024  
A Collection of Central Limit Type Theorems in Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions
Ray Li
Carnegie Mellon University
4:15pm 
SO 024  
On Consecutive Primitive $n$th Roots of Unity Modulo $q$
Matthew C Litman & Siddarth P Kannan
Muhlenberg College


Session: II-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Hobson
3:45pm 
SO 040  
Online Purchasing of Trees with Uncertainty
Manuel Fernandez
Carnegie Mellon University
4:15pm 
SO 040  
The Sandpile Group of Thick Cycle Graphs
Micah C Henson & Jonathan S Celaya
Mathematical Sciences Research Institute




  5:00pm - 6:00pm     Plenary Talk

5:00pm 
EA 160  
The Chemistry of Primes
Melanie Wood
University of Wisconsin


6:30pm - 8:30pm     Dinner at the Blackwell Inn

Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)





Saturday, August 20th


7:30am - 9:00am     Breakfast at Hotel
Set up of Posters in Scott Lab hallway (lower level)



  9:30am - 10:30am     Plenary Talk

9:30am 
EA 160  
Maxwell's Problem, 150 years later: from bridges to nano-mechanics
Ileana Streinu
Smith College


  10:45am - 12:15pm     Posters Presentations

Scott Lab Hallway (lower level)
When almost all sets are difference dominated in $Z/nZ$
Adam M Lott
Williams College
Mass Equipartitions and Restricted Necklace Splittings
Megumi A Asada
Cornell University
Probability of Reducibility of Random Polynomials as the Degree Increases
Claire S Brekken & Christian E Borst
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Classification of Pillowcase Covers
Sarah N Butchko
Indiana University
Some Bounds on Integer Complexity
Katherine L Cordwell & Aaditya Sharma
Williams College
Frechet Differentiability in Optimal Control of the Stefan Problem
Evan Cosgrove &
Florida Institute of Technology
Expanding Lattice Theory Driven Mathematical Models to Define Fullerene-like Viral Capsid Structures
Praachi Das
The Ohio State University
A Study on the Inhomogeneous Hypergeometric Differential Equation
Marina David
The Ohio State University
Anti-Power Prefixes of the Thue-Morse Word
Colin R Defant
University of Minnesota Duluth
Geodesic Configurations of Closed Curves on the 3-Holed Sphere
Matvey Genkin
Stony Brook University
Length and Self-Intersection Number of Closed Geodesics on Hyperbolic Surfaces
Nancy Hong
Stony Brook University
Unique Integers on the Catalan Triangle
Edgar Jaramillo Rodriguez & Nathaniel R. Benjamin
Muhlenberg College
Second Moments of Satake Parameters of Convolutions of Families of $L$-functions
Andrew O Kwon
Carnegie Mellon University
Twisted Alexander Polynomials Of Twisted Whitehead Links
Hoang-An A Nguyen
University of Texas at Dallas
Counting Orbits of Non-Simple Closed Curves on the Punctured Torus
Joseph Suk &
Stony Brook University
A Trace Operator for the Laplacian on the Sierpinski Gasket
Prem M Talwai
Cornell University
Decompositions of Complete Digraphs into Small Tripartite Digraphs
Lawrence F Teng & Steven D DeShong
Illinois State University
Spectral Theory of Koopman Operators
Micah G Pedrick & Carter L Chain
ICERM


12:15pm - 1:15pm     Poster Session Continued with Lunch


  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Abdulla
1:15pm 
SO 004  
Second Minimal Orbits, Sharkovski Ordering, and Universality in Chaos
Rashad U Abdulla & Emily Ribando-Gros and Muhammad Abdulla
Florida Institute of Technology
1:45pm 
SO 004  
Qualitative Properties of Solutions to Nonlinear Parabolic PDE with Double-Degenerate Fast Diffusion
Montie S Avery &
Florida Institute of Technology
2:15pm 
SO 004  
A Hopf Algebra Approach to the Projective Representations of $S_n$
Eric Y Chen
UC Berkeley


Session: III-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Zeytuncu
1:15pm 
SO 024  
Moments for $L$-functions Associated to Newforms of Squarefree Level
David R Burt
Texas A and M
1:45pm 
SO 024  
A local Benford Law for a class of arithmetic sequences
Zhaodong Cai & Matthew Faust
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2:15pm 
SO 024  
Poincare Polynomial of Moduli Spaces via Weil Conjecture
Murray M Pendergrass & Nathaniel M Gillman and Anna Brosowsky
University of Maryland


Session: III-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Chmutov
1:15pm 
SO 040  
On Convex and Higher-Dimension Extensions of Conway's Thrackle Conjecture
David W Stoner
Cornell University
1:45pm 
SO 040  
Theory of Divisors in Combinatorial Contexts
Desmond J Coles
The Ohio State University
2:15pm 
SO 040  
Going Further with the Conway-Gordon Theorem on Links in Spatial Embeddings of $K_6$
Caleb R Dilsavor
Ohio State University




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments
Discussion break, poster displays continue



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Hobson
3:45pm 
SO 004  
Counting matrices over finite fields
Susan J Kemboi
MIT
4:15pm 
SO 004  
A Unified Approach to Fiedler-Like Pencils
Bradley P Zykoski & Rafael M Saavedra
UC Santa Barbara


Session: IV-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Miller
3:45pm 
SO 024  
Partially Bounded Transformations have Trivial Centralizer
Johann D Gaebler & Zirui Zhou
Williams College
4:15pm 
SO 024  
Extending agreement in the Katz-Sarnak Density Conjecture
Peter L Cohen & Carsten Sprunger
Williams College (SMALL)


Session: IV-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Wong
3:45pm 
SO 040  
Towards the Characterization of Distinct Betweenness Centralities in Graphs
Ruth Lopez & Jacob Worrell
RIT
4:15pm 
SO 040  
The Stack-Sorting Algorithm
Colin R Defant
University of Florida





  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk


5:10pm 
EA 160  
Design of 3D printed mathematical art
Henry Segerman
Oklahoma State University



6:30pm     Group photo in front of Math Tower

Dinner on Saturday night is on your own.





Sunday, August 21th



7:30am - 9:00am     Student Breakfast at Hotel


8:00am - 9:00am     Mentor Breakfast at Bistro 2110
With discussion of topics related to undergraduate research in mathematics. Chaired by Dr. Craig Jackson



9:30am - 10:45am     Graduate School Orientation
Location TBA. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools with representatives from following institutions:
  • The Ohio State University: Prof. Thomas Kerler
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: Dr. Karen Mortensen
  • Oklahoma State University: Prof. Henry Segerman
  • Florida Institute of Technology: Prof. Ugur Abdulla
  • University of Georgia: Ms. Natalie Hobson
  • University of Texas at Dallas: Dr. Anh Tran
  • Smith College, Four College Biomath Consortium, University of Massachusetts Amherst: Prof. Ileana Streinu



  11:00am - 12:30pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: SO 004       Chair: Tran
11:00am 
SO 004  
The Langlands Program: Beyond Endoscopy
Oscar E. Gonzalez & Chung Hang Kwan
Williams College
11:30am 
SO 004  
On the Convergence of the Maximal Roots of Recursively Defined Polynomials
Gregory AE Vaughan
Michigan State University
12:00am 
SO 004  
On Summand Minimality of Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions
Katherine L Cordwell & Magda L Hlavacek
Williams College


Session: V-B       Room: SO 024       Chair: Hobson
11:00am 
SO 024  
Classically Integral Quadratic Forms Excepting at Most Two Values
Frederick V Saia & Will S Damron
Wake Forest University
11:30am 
SO 024  
Measuring Non-Uniqueness of Factorizations in the Ring of Integer-Valued Polynomials
Jad O Salem & Gabrielle N Scullard and Greg Knapp
Fairfield University
12:00am 
SO 024  
Pseudorandomness of a Markoff automorphism over $F_p$
Alois M Cerbu & Luke K Peilen
Yale University


Session: V-C       Room: SO 040       Chair: Daquila
11:00am 
SO 040  
Law of the Iterated Logarithm for Trees in $G(n,p)$
Matt W Larson & Andrew Salmon
Yale University
11:30am 
SO 040  
Spectrum of weighted right shift operator
Luis A. Gutierrez
University of Michigan - Dearborn
12:00am 
SO 040  
Near-perfect, within-perfect, and order-$a$-abundant numbers
Adam M Lott & Chung Hang Kwan
Williams College






12:45pm - 1:15pm     Closing Meeting

12:45pm  
SO 040  
Closing Address:   Prof. Luis Casian -- Chair, Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University