The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Conference Schedule

Friday, July 27th


12:00pm - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00nn  
MW 154  
Registration:   Conference Room MW 154
  across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00nn  
MW 724  
Refreshments:  7th Floor Lounge (MW 724) of Math Tower
1:10pm  
MW 724  
Welcome Address:   Peter March -- Divisional Dean, Natural and Mathematical Sciences
            


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Kevin Hartshorn
1:45pm 
EA 265  
On Minimal Orbits of Continuous Endomorphisms on the Real Line with Application to Chaos Theory
Almas Abdulla & Rashad Abdulla
Florida Institute of Technology
2:15pm 
EA 265  
Isometry Classes of Quadratic Forms over Finite Fields of Characteristic 2
Jesse W Andrews
Monmouth University
2:45pm 
EA 265  
On Kauffman's Extended Bracket Polynomial for Virtual Links
Ben G. O'Connor
The Ohio State University


Session: I-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
1:45pm 
EA 275  
Low-lying zeroes of Maass form $L$-functions
Levent Alpoge
Williams College
2:15pm 
EA 275  
Generalized sum and difference sets and $d$-dimensional modular hyperbolas
Amanda Bower & Victor D Luo
Williams College
2:45pm 
EA 275  
Determinantal Expansions in Random Matrix Theory and Number Theory
Nicholas G Triantafillou
Williams College


Session: I-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Satyan Devadoss
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Unitary untouchable numbers
Heesung Yang
Dartmouth College
2:15pm 
EA 285  
Periodic Disk Packings on Sublattices
Alexander D Smith & Jeffrey D Shen
Cornell University
2:45pm 
EA 285  
Centers of Magnitude
Thunwa Theerakarn
Brown University


3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Cookies   in   MW 724
Short break, registration in MW 154


  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Plenary Talk

3:45pm 
EA 160  
Perfection and Beyond
Maria Chudnovsky
Columbia University


  5:00pm - 6:00pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: II-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Ms Rebecca Tramel
5:00pm 
EA 265  
A Multiplicative Operation on Matrices with Entries in an Arbitrary Abelian Group
Cyrus U. Hettle
University of Kentucky
5:30pm 
EA 265  
Frobenius Splitting of Projective Toric Varieties
Jed Chou
University of Connecticut


Session: II-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
5:00pm 
EA 275  
Homological and Quantum Representations of Braid Groups
Elden Elmanto & Matt Hughes
Ohio Wesleyan University
5:30pm 
EA 275  
Mind the Gap: Distribution of Gaps in Generalized Zeckendorf Decompositions
Rachel R Insoft & Amanda Bower
Williams College


Session: II-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Tuncay Aktosun
5:00pm 
EA 285  
Exact Solutions to the Langmuir Lattice Equation
Monique M Mendoza & Angel Pacheco
University of Texas at Arlington
5:30pm 
EA 285  
Combinatorial Rearrangements on Arbitrary Graphs
Daryl R DeFord
Washington State University




6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Faculty Club
Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)




Saturday, July 28th


8:30am - 10:00am     Coffee, Tea, & Snacks in MW 724
Set up of Posters in MW 724



  9:30am - 10:30am     Plenary Talk

9:30am 
EA 160  
Finding Patterns in Primes
Terence Tao
University of California, Los Angeles


  10:45am - 12:15pm     Posters Presentations

Room: MW 724
Critical Behavior of Long-Jump Random Walks on $Z^d$
Archie L Brown III
Michigan State University
The Tutte-Krushkal-Renardy Polynomial for CW Complexes
Bradley L Burdick
The Ohio State University
Numerical Approximation of Spectra for Localized Oscillatory Structures
Nadejda V Drenska
Brown University
Generic Polynomials and Frobenius Modules
Anthony Sanchez
Louisiana State University
$\widehat{GKZ}$ Systems and the Stokes Phenomenon
Jesse K Silliman
Louisiana State University
Instabilities in Euler Flows
Zuhal Z Yildirim
Brown University
Uniqueness Results for Extremal Holomorphic Functions in the Bidisk
Lihua Huang
UC San Diego
A 2-Parameter Family of Kernels
Casey L Bylund & Will G Mayner
Illinois Institute of Technology
What do Math and LEGOs have in common?
Emmanuel H. Daring & Samantha K. Sprague
St. Mary's College of Maryland
Classifying Extensions of the Field of Formal Laurent Series over $\mathbb{F}_p$
Angela M Kraft & Daniel R Scofield
Clemson University
On the Folding of $L$-Shapes into Polyhedra
Alice N Nadeau & Emily K Dinan
Lafayette College
Lyapunov Exponents of Multiplicative Stochastic Processes
Becky K Simonsen & David Wierschen
University of Connecticut


12:15pm - 1:15pm     Lunch Break in MW 724
Lunch boxes provided.



  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Mr Daniel Kelleher
1:15pm 
EA 265  
Tiling Polygons with Unit Triangles and Squares
John L Chiarelli & Lisa M Piccirillo
Cornell University
1:45pm 
EA 265  
Determining the Spectrum of the Laplacian on Fractal 3N-Gaskets
William G Oakley & Jason A Marsh
University of Connecticut
2:15pm 
EA 265  
Complementary Regions of Multi-Crossing Knot Projections
MurphyKate L Montee
Williams College


Session: III-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Satyan Devadoss
1:15pm 
EA 275  
Convex Polytopes and Spaces of Trees
Dominic Spadacene & Daoji Huang
Williams College
1:45pm 
EA 275  
Constructing the SPR Space of Phylogenetic Trees
Craig Corsi & Daoji Huang
Williams College
2:15pm 
EA 275  
Distributions of Eigenvalues of Variations of Hermitian Toeplitz Matrix Ensembles
Victor D Luo & Nicholas G Triantafillou
Williams College


Session: III-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof John Rock
1:15pm 
EA 285  
Perfect State Transfer on Signed Graphs
Devlin D Mallory & Abigail J Raz
SUNY Potsdam
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Projections on Parabolic Quotients of Affine Weyl Groups in Classical Lie Types
Margaret E Nichols & Alexander F Youcis
Williams College
2:15pm 
EA 285  
Zeta functions of recursive strings
Rolando de Santiago
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments   in   MW 724
Discussion break, poster displays, fruit & cheese



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Kevin Hartshorn
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Infinite Families of Perfect Parallelepipeds Exist
Amy G VanHooft & Rachel M Volkert
Lafayette College
4:15pm 
EA 265  
Perfect Parallelpipeds as Near Cuboids
Benjamin D Sokolowsky
Lafayette College
4:30pm 
EA 265  
Computing the Refined Stability Condition
Allison Lindgren
University of Wyoming


Session: IV-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Tuncay Aktosun
3:45pm 
EA 275  
Differential harnack estimates for the equation $w_t = \Delta w + a w \log w$ on manifolds
Bowei Liu & Benjamin A Fayyazuddin-Ljungberg
Cornell University
4:15pm 
EA 275  
On Multi-soliton Solutions to the Toda Lattice Equation
Carina Mata & Estevan J Lara
The University of Texas at Arlington


Session: IV-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Christino Tamon
3:45pm 
EA 285  
Futurama Theorem and Products of Distinct Transpositions
Lihua Huang
UC San Diego
4:15pm 
EA 285  
Indestructible Operators
Bob Lutz
Pomona College





  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk


5:10pm 
EA 160  
Symmetries, Ping-Pong and Outer Space
Karen Vogtmann
Cornell University



6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Ohio Union
Meeting Room 3, Group Photo in front of the Ohio Union.




Sunday, July 29th



8:30am - 10:45am     Meetings & Discussions

8:30am  
MW 724  
Coffee, Tea, & Snacks   for everyone in 7th floor lounge.
8:15am  
Blackwell  
Mentor Breakfast:   at the The Blackwell Inn
  Chaired by Dr. Craig Jackson.
9:15am  
MW 724  
Graduate School Orientation: at the 7th floor lounge. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools with representatives from following institutions:
  • Boston University: Anna Barry
  • UCLA: Prof Terence Tao
  • University of Connecticut: Daniel Kelleher
  • Florida Institute of Technology: Prof Ugur Abdulla
  • Indiana University: Prof Chris Judge
  • University of Iowa: Syvillia Averett
  • Rutgers University: Prof Zheng-Chao Han
  • University of Wyoming: Prof Gregory Lyng
  • The Ohio State University: Prof Thomas Kerler



  10:45am - 12:45pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Gregory Lyng
10:45am 
EA 265  
Explicit Solutions to the Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation
Ivan E Beeks
University of Texas, Arlington
11:15am 
EA 265  
Analysis of Interfaces for the Nonlinear Diffusion-Convection Equations
Nathan W Mertins
Florida Institute of Technology
11:45am 
EA 265  
The Damped-Navier-Stokes Equation for Image Inpainting
James P Vogel
University of Michigan
12:15pm 
EA 265  
Some Topological Mixing Efficiencies
Peter A Woolfitt
Georgia Institute of Technology
12:30pm 
EA 265  
Solving the Heat Equation with a Highly Oscillatory Thermal Diffusivity
Alonso R Miranda
University of Houston


Session: V-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
10:45am 
EA 275  
New results in the theory of generalized symmetric spaces
Jasper O Weinrich-Burd & Russell C Stinson
NC State University
11:15am 
EA 275  
Distribution of Sumsets in Non-Uniform Models
Virginia A Hogan & Kevin Vissuet
Williams College
11:45am 
EA 275  
Distribution of the Longest Gap in Positive Linear Recurrence Sequences
Shiyu Li & Philip D Tosteson
Williams College
12:15pm 
EA 275  
Generalized $j$-Factorial Functions, Polynomials, and Applications
Maxie D. Schmidt
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Session: V-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof John Rock
10:45am 
EA 285  
Decoding Reed-Solomon Codes Using the Division Algorithm
Derek Young & Ashley Wheatley
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
11:15am 
EA 285  
Ideals in Infinite Group Rings
Jackson Walters
Virginia Tech
11:45am 
EA 285  
Elliptic amicable pairs and aliquot cycles for primes of higher degree.
David T Heras
Clemson Univeristy
12:15pm 
EA 285  
Generalized Off-Diagonal Rado Numbers
Gregory M Tanner
South Dakota State University






1:00pm - 1:20pm     Closing Meeting

1:00pm  
MW 724  
Closing Address:   by Professor Luis Casian (department chair)
Outstanding Presentation Awards.






HomeApplyProgramPresentersTravelLodgingLocal MapsReimbursementFAQContactPast YMCLinks