The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Conference Schedule

Friday, August 19th


12:00nn - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00nn  
MW 154  
Registration:   Conference Room MW 154
  across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00nn  
MW 724  
Refreshments:  7th Floor Lounge (MW 724) of Math Tower
1:10pm  
MW 724  
Welcome Address:   by Professor Joseph E. Steinmetz
             (Vice Provost for the Arts and Sciences, Executive Dean
               of the College of Arts and Sciences )


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Aklilu Zeleke
1:45pm 
EA 265  
Rational linear spaces on hypersurfaces over quasi-algebraically closed fields
Heesung Yang
Kansas State University
2:15pm 
EA 265  
On the Properties of Variations of a Fibonacci Type Polynomial Sequence
Brandon Alberts
Michigan State University
2:45pm 
EA 265  
Gaps between summands in generalized Zeckendorf decompositions
Olivia D Beckwith
Williams College


Session: I-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
1:45pm 
EA 275  
Simplicial matrix-tree theorem and a polynomial invariant for triangulations
Carlos M Bajo & Bradley L Burdick
The Ohio State University
2:15pm 
EA 275  
Random walks on barycentric subdivisions and the Strichartz hexacarpet
Diwakar M Raisingh & Gabriel Khan
University of Connecticut
2:45pm 
EA 275  
Behavior of Solutions to Hamilton's Equations under the St\"{a}ckel Transform
Bjorn K Berntson
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities


Session: I-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Sergei Chmutov
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Vassiliev's Planarity Criterion for Graphs with Cross Structure
Andrew J Krieger
The Ohio State University
2:15pm 
EA 285  
On Some Multicolor Ramsey Numbers Involving $K_3+e$ and $K_4-e$
Michael A Wurtz
Rochester Inst. of Technology
2:45pm 
EA 285  
Minimal Pentagonal Tilings
Niralee K Shah & Luis A Sordo Vieira
Williams College




3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Cookies   in   MW 724
Short break, registration in MW 154


  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: II-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Distributions of Eigenvalues of Weighted, Structured Matrix Ensembles
Olivia D Beckwith & Karen Shen
Williams College
4:15pm 
EA 265  
The $n$-level density of zeros of quadratic Dirichlet $L$-functions
Jake A Levinson
Williams College


Session: II-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Neal Stoltzfus
3:45pm 
EA 275  
Constructing Generalized Sum-Dominant Sets
Geoffrey S Iyer & Liyang Zhang
Williams College
4:15pm 
EA 275  
Presentation of the Motzkin Algebra
Eliezer Posner
University of California Santa Barbara


Session: II-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Michael Zieve
3:45pm 
EA 285  
Perfect State Transfer on Quotient Graphs
Michael P Landry
SUNY Potsdam
4:15pm 
EA 285  
Topology of Graphic Hyperplane Arrangments
Kenneth B Ascher
Northern Arizona University


  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk

5:10pm 
EA 160  
Train tracks, braids, and surface homeomorphisms
Dan Margalit
Georgia Institute of Technology


6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Faculty Club
Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)




Saturday, August 20th


8:30am - 10:00am     Coffee, Tea, & Snacks in MW 724
Set up of Posters in MW 724



  9:30am - 10:30am     Plenary Talk

9:30am 
EA 160  
Putting Topology to Work
Robert Ghrist
University of Pennsylvania


  10:45am - 12:15pm     Posters Presentations

Room: MW 724
Universal Law for the Distribution of Odd Periodic Cycles within Chaos in Nonlinear Dynamical System
Almas Abdulla
Florida Institute of Technology
Multi-soliton solution to the modified Korteweg-de Vries equation
Joseph O. Adedeji
University of Texas at Arlington
Heuristic Optimal Control on Polynomial Dynamical Systems Expedited by Use of Algebraic Geometry
Hussein Al-Asadi
Virginia Tech
A complete characterization of optimal vertex rankings of paths, cycles, and joins of graphs
Maxwell L Bileschi & Meridangela C Gutierrez Jhong
Rochester Institute of Technology
Representations of String Links and Tangles
Christian Bueno
Ohio Wesleyan University
Rank Number of Rook's Graphs
Korinne E Dobosh & Samuel J Kennedy
Rochester Institute of Technology
Achieving Minimal-Maximum In-Degree and Lexicographically Minmal In-Degree Sequence of a Digraph
Antonio Ochoa
Oregon State University
Reduced Colored Khovanov Homology on Knots
Lisa M Piccirillo
Boston College
The Jones and Alexander Polynomials Through Representations of Rook Algebras
Eric G Ramos & Ren Yi
University of California Santa Barbara
Graph Theoretic Approach in Matrix Completion Problems
Carissa E Romero
Cal State, Channel Islands
Invariant Measures for Hybrid Stochastic Systems
Anthony Sanchez
Iowa State University
Automorphism Groups of Directed Strongly Regular Graphs
George Shakan & Chetak Hossain
Iowa State University
The delta squared process and the Fourier series of functions with multiple jumps
Ashley J Toth
Kansas State University
Generalized Roundness of Graphs
Kevin Vissuet
Cornell University


12:15pm - 1:15pm     Lunch Break in MW 724
Lunch boxes provided.



  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Michael Zieve
1:15pm 
EA 265  
Slowly growing backwards orbits of points under a rational function
Dominic M Spadacene & Molly M Logue
University of Michigan
1:45pm 
EA 265  
Low-lying zeros of cuspidal Maass forms
Liyang Zhang & Oleg Lazarev
Williams College
2:15pm 
EA 265  
Near-injectivity of polynomial maps on number fields
Alexander J Carney
University of Michigan


Session: III-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Franziska Hinkelmann
1:15pm 
EA 275  
The Distribution of Generalized Ramanujan Primes
Nadine Z Amersi & Ryan P Ronan
Williams College
1:45pm 
EA 275  
On the Attainable Consecutive Orders of $Z_{n}$
Anirudh S Padmarao & Vikram Saraph
University of California, Santa Barbara
2:15pm 
EA 275  
On an extremal problem of Polya
Tuan N Le
California State Uni. of Fullerton


Session: III-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Sergei Chmutov
1:15pm 
EA 285  
Combinatorics and topology of graphs on surfaces.
Jonathan R Michel
The Ohio State University
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Minkowski Length in Higher Dimensions
Benjamin M Fulan & Candice M Quinn
Kent State University
2:15pm 
EA 285  
Measurable Li-Yorke Sensitivity
Jared D Hallett
Williams College




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments   in   MW 724
Discussion break, poster displays, fruit & cheese



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Neal Stoltzfus
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Solution to the Matrix Equation $AX + X^{\star}B=0$
Nathan C Guillery & Nicolas Z Reyes
University of California, Santa Barbara
4:15pm 
EA 265  
A Group Theoretic Perspective on Pebble Motion Problems
Christian Bueno
Florida International University
4:30pm 
EA 265  
Recursion in the BRWT Polynomial of Ribbon Graph Families
MurphyKate L Montee
Louisiana State University


Session: IV-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Daniel Kelleher
3:45pm 
EA 275  
Frame Theory Over Arbitrary Fields
Suren M Jayasuriya & Pedro Perez
Texas A \& M University
4:15pm 
EA 275  
Groups with a Base Property Analogous to That of Vector Spaces
Paul J Apisa
Cornell University


Session: IV-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Ugur Abdulla
3:45pm 
EA 285  
The $F^*$-algebraic Formulation of Quantum Mechanics
Jonathan Gleason
University of Chicago
4:15pm 
EA 285  
The Bernstein center of a $p$-adic unipotent group
Justin Campbell
University of Michigan - Ann Arbor





  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk


5:10pm 
EA 160  
Long-time behavior of dispersive equations
Monica Visan
University of California, Los Angeles



6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Ohio Union
Third Floor Cartoon Room, Group Photo before at Wexner Center.




Sunday, August 21th



8:30am - 10:45am     Meetings & Discussions

8:30am  
MW 724  
Coffee, Tea, & Snacks   for everyone in 7th floor lounge.
8:15am  
Blackwell  
Mentor Breakfast:   at the The Blackwell Inn
  Chaired by Dr. Craig Jackson.
9:15am  
MW 724  
Graduate School Orientation: at the 7th floor lounge. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools with representatives from following institutions:
  • Florida Institute of Technology: Prof Ugur Abdulla
  • University of Nebraska: Joseph Geisbauer
  • University of Pennsylvania: Prof Robert Ghrist
  • Purdue University: Prof Edray Goins
  • Rutgers University: Prof Zheng-Chao Han
  • Virginia Tech: Prof Franziska Hinkelmann
  • University of Connecticut: Daniel Kelleher
  • Georgia Institute of Technology: Prof Dan Margalit
  • University of Kentucky: Prof Peter Perry
  • Louisiana State University: Prof Neal Stoltzfus
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Kartik Venkatram
  • University of Michigan: Prof Michael Zieve
  • The Ohio State University: Prof Thomas Kerler



  10:45am - 12:45pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Aklilu Zeleke
10:45am 
EA 265  
The Distribution of the Number of Missing Sums in Sumsets
Oleg Lazarev
Williams College
11:15am 
EA 265  
Achieving All Radio Numbers
Benjamin D Sokolowsky
CSU Channel Islands
11:45am 
EA 265  
Stars and Fareys: A Screen Size Romance
Qing Qing Wu & Matthew G Jacobson
Texas State University - San Marcos
12:15pm 
EA 265  
Fraction of Nonnegative Polynomials that are Sums of Squares
Caitlin A Lownes
Texas A \& M University
12:30pm 
EA 265  
Pathological Orbits Of Subspace-Hypercyclic Operators
Alexander A Azzam
SUNY - Potsdam


Session: V-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Franziska Hinkelmann
10:45am 
EA 275  
Uncertainty and Information in Time-Frequency Analysis
Suren M Jayasuriya
Texas A \& M University
11:15am 
EA 275  
An exact solution formula for the half-line Korteweg-de Vries equation
Sarah M Gauntt
University of Texas at Arlington
11:45am 
EA 275  
Generic polynomials for $p-$groups in characteristic $p$
Dennis C Tseng
Louisiana State University
12:15pm 
EA 275  
The Mean and Variance of $\omega(n)$
Eric P Naslund
University of Montreal


Session: V-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Ugur Abdulla
10:45am 
EA 285  
Counting Representations of a Free Group
Samuel J Cavazos
University of Texas-Pan American
11:15am 
EA 285  
Linear Forms Over Finite Abelian Groups
Ran Ji
Kansas State University
11:45am 
EA 285  
Relations Between Minimal Surface and Special Lagrangian Manifold
Li Chen
University of Waterloo
12:15pm 
EA 285  
Negatively Curved Slab Surfaces
Clark W Butler III
Indiana University






1:00pm - 1:20pm     Closing Meeting

1:00pm  
MW 724  
Closing Address:   by Professor Luis Casian (department chair)
Outstanding Presentation Awards.






HomeApplyProgramPresentersTravelLodgingLocal MapsReimbursementFAQContactPast YMCLinks