The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Conference Schedule

Friday, August 27th


12:00nn - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00nn  
MW 154  
Registration:   Conference Room MW 154
  across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00nn  
MW 724  
Refreshments:  7th Floor Lounge (MW 724) of Math Tower
1:15pm  
MW 724  
Welcome Address:   by Professor Matt Platz
               (Dean, College of Mathematics & Physical Sciences)


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Michael Cranston
1:45pm 
EA 265  
Proving that a Group of Hyperbolic Isometries is Discrete
Kyler B Siegel
Columbia University
2:15pm 
EA 265  
A Discrete Consideration of Aleksandrov's Projection Theorem
Hannah D. Yee
Kent State University
2:45pm 
EA 265  
3D Polytopes of Minkowski Length 1
Matthew Grimm & Bradley R Weaver
Kent State University


Session: I-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Moira Chas
1:45pm 
EA 275  
The Relative Tutte and Bollobas-Riordan Polynomials
Robert M McCann
The Ohio State University
2:15pm 
EA 275  
An arrow generalization of the Bollobas-Riordan polynomial
Clark W Butler III
The Ohio State University
2:45pm 
EA 275  
Virtual Milnor numbers and the Conway polynomial
Zhanpeng Cheng
The Ohio State University


Session: I-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Elizabeth Arnold
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Quadratic fields with cyclic 2-class groups
Carlos R Dominguez
Williams College
2:15pm 
EA 285  
A solution to the lonely runner conjecture for almost all points, and a reformulation
Christopher Horvat & Matthew H Stoffregen
University of Pittsburgh
2:45pm 
EA 285  
Biting Boolean Functions
Maxwell L Bileschi & Daniel Padgett
University at Buffalo




3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Cookies   in   MW 724
Short break, registration in MW 154


  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: I-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Michael Cranston
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Metric and Topological Spaces for Studying Partition Regularity
Liam Solus
Mt. Holyoke College
4:15pm 
EA 265  
Inscribability of Bipartite Polyhedra
Rachel Kogan & Ian Barnett
Bard College


Session: I-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Conrad Plaut
3:45pm 
EA 275  
Permissible Plane Embeddings of Ribbon Graph Blow-Ups
Sarah J Loeb
Louisiana State University
4:15pm 
EA 275  
Stick Number of Knots in the Cubic Lattice
Michelle Chu & Stephanie A Jensen
Williams College


Session: I-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
3:45pm 
EA 285  
Benford's Law for Coefficients of Modular Forms and Partition Functions
Larry Rolen
UW Madison
4:15pm 
EA 285  
Packets, Solving Symmetries and Sudoku
Malcolm E Rupert & Harrison C Chapman
James Madison University


  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk

5:10pm 
EA 160  
From Combinatorics to Dynamics and Back
Bryna Kra
Northwestern University


6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Faculty Club
Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)




Saturday, August 28th


8:30am - 10:00am     Breakfast in MW 724
Set up of Posters in MW 724



  9:30am - 10:30am     Plenary Talk

9:30am 
EA 160  
Blown Away: What Knot to Do When Sailing
Colin Adams
Williams College


  10:45am - 12:15pm     Posters Presentations

Room: MW 724
On Universal Cycles for new Classes of Combinatorial Structures
Antonio Blanca
East Tennessee State University
Arithmetic Progressions Over Quadratic Fields
Alexander Diaz
Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Positive Extensions of Matrices Indexed by a Homogeneous Tree
Jeremy L Garcia & Laura M Garcia
Kansas State University
The $k$-Independence Polynomial of a Graph
Nicole A Gin
University of North Carolina at Asheville
Totally geodesic surfaces in chain links
James P Kaiser & Clinton H Rollins
Brigham Young University
Mean Value Properties of Harmonic Functions on the Sierpinski Gasket
Anna Levina
Cornell University
Rook Polynomials in Higher Dimensions
Rachel E Moger-Reischer
Grand Valley State University
Visualization of the Family of Expander Graphs, $SL_2(q)$ with various generating sets
Stephanie S Oh & Shravas K Rao
UC Santa Barbara
Log-linear ODEs and Applications to the Ricci Flow for Homogeneous Spaces
Mary E Russell
University of Arizona
Hom Complexes and the Lefshetz Fixed Point Theorem
Mychael Sanchez
New Mexico State University
Families of Hyperplanes in the Real and Complex Hyperbolic Plane
Melanie I Stam
Georgia Institute of Technology
Applications of and Alternatives to Algorithm X for the Exact Cover Problem
Bjorn S Wastvedt & Eddie B Tu
James Madison University
A solvable hyperbolic free boundary problem modeling tumor recurrence
Dian Yang
College of William and Mary
An investigation of the geometry of topological surfaces with combinatorics and multi-words
Jingyu Zhao & Keren Li
Stony Brook University


12:15pm - 1:15pm     Lunch Break in MW 724
Lunch boxes provided.



  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Christino Tamon
1:15pm 
EA 265  
On an extremal problem of Polya
Tuan Le
California State Univ., Fullerton
1:45pm 
EA 265  
A universal Cauchy-Riemann function
Louis-Philippe Thibault
Universite de Montreal
2:15pm 
EA 265  
Ricci Flow on Warped Product Manifolds and Pinching Estimates
Robert J Abramovic
Cornell University


Session: III-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Steve Campbell
1:15pm 
EA 275  
On the Splitting Fields of Generalized Rikuna Polynomials
Fan Wei & Zev Chonoles
Williams College
1:45pm 
EA 275  
Smooth Representations of a $p$-adic Heisenberg Group Via Sheaves on the Dual Space
Justin Campbell
University of Michigan
2:15pm 
EA 275  
From Fibonacci Numbers to Central Limit Type Theorems
Yinghui Wang
Williams College


Session: III-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Andrew Beveridge
1:15pm 
EA 285  
Clifford Algebra Filtrations and Supersymmetry
Samantha M Sirignano & Nathaniel A Rook
Bard College
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Approaching Constructability of Triangles
Stefanie R. Zukowski
Miami University (Ohio)
2:15pm 
EA 285  
On Subbarao's Conjecture on the parity of the partition function
Mckenzie R West & Rebecca Hoberg
University of Wisconsin-Madison




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments   in   MW 724
Discussion break, poster displays, fruit & cheese



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Micah Miller
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Distributions of Eigenvalues of Real Symmetric $m$-Circulant Matrices
Gene S Kopp
Williams College
4:15pm 
EA 265  
Principal $G$-bundles, stacks and classifying spaces
Meng Guo
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign


Session: IV-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Steve Campbell
3:45pm 
EA 275  
The Weak Bruhat Order and Separable Permutations
Fan Wei
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4:15pm 
EA 275  
Hypercyclicity and Subspace Hypercyclicity of Invertible Operators in Hilbert Space
Caitlin E Foulser & Stephen J Trefethen
SUNY Potsdam-Clarkson


Session: IV-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Moira Chas
3:45pm 
EA 285  
The distribution of the fractional parts of $N/k$, for restricted ranges of $k$
David W Montague
University of Michigan
4:15pm 
EA 285  
Deducing a $q$-analog for Fleck's Congruence
Robert M Walker
UIUC





  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk


5:10pm 
EA 160  
Combinatorics of Staircase Tableaux
Lauren Williams
UC Berkeley



6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Ohio Union
Third Floor Cartoon Room, Group Photo before at Wexner Center.




Sunday, August 29th



8:30am - 10:45am     Breakfasts & Discussions

8:30am  
MW 724  
Breakfast   for everyone in 7th floor lounge.
8:15am  
Blackwell  
Mentor Breakfast:   at the The Blackwell Inn
  Chaired by Dr. Bart Snapp.
9:15am  
MW 724  
Graduate School Orientation: at the 7th floor lounge. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools with representatives from following institutions:
  • Stanford U: Robert Hough
  • UC Berkeley: Prof Lauren Williams
  • Arizona State: Prof Juan Lopez
  • NC State: Prof Steven Campbell
  • UC Irvine: Prof Michael Cranston
  • CUNY Grad Center: Micah Miller
  • SUNY Stony Brook: Prof Moira Chas
  • Univ Tennessee: Prof Conrad Plaut
  • Ohio State: Prof Herb Clemens



  10:45am - 12:45pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Beata Randrianantoanina
10:45am 
EA 265  
Julia Sets Converging to the Filled Basilica
Robert T Kozma
Boston University
11:15am 
EA 265  
Spectral Analysis of Non-Hermitian Matrices
Amalia V Culiuc
Williams College
11:45am 
EA 265  
Eigenvalue Density and Level-Spacing for Self-Adjoint Non-Symmetric Random Matrices
Bill Karr
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
12:15pm 
EA 265  
A Simultaneous Random Walk Game
Jorge H Banuelos
Macalester College
12:30pm 
EA 265  
Maps and Indicatrices of Knots
Liyang Zhang
Williams College


Session: V-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Robert Hough
10:45am 
EA 275  
Exploring the Effects of Surface Transformations on Closed Curves
Ren Yi & Anand Chandran
Stony Brook University
11:15am 
EA 275  
Perfect state transfer, graph products, and equitable partitions
Benjamin C Greenberg
Clarkson University
11:45am 
EA 275  
The Homotopy Critical Values and Parameterization of $S^1$ with discrete chains.
Alex T Happ & Chris V Carlile
University of Tennessee at Knoxville
12:15pm 
EA 275  
Homotopy Critical Values of Metric Solenoids
Zachery A Lindsey & Matthew J Barber
University of Tennessee


Session: V-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Jenya Soprunova
10:45am 
EA 285  
On the Distribution of Orders of Basis for $\mathbb{Z}_n$
Wesley J Souza
UC Santa Barbara
11:15am 
EA 285  
Cops and Robbers on Planar Graphs
Silviya D Valeva
University of Minnesota IMA
11:45am 
EA 285  
A Winning Strategy for Tic-Tac-Toe on an Affine Plane of Order 4
Matthew P Conlen & Juraj Milcak
The Fields Institute
12:15pm 
EA 285  
Tropical determinants and cheating when solving a Rubiks cube
Thomas J Dinitz
Kent State University






1:00pm - 1:20pm     Closing Meeting

1:00pm  
MW 724  
Closing Address:   by Professor Luis Casian (incoming department chair)
Outstanding Presentation Awards.






HomeApplyProgramPresentersTravelLodgingLocal MapsReimbursementFAQContactPast YMCLinks