The Ohio State University

www.osu.edu

  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail
  5. Search Ohio State

Conference Schedule

Friday, August 28th


12:00nn - 1:45pm     Registration & Welcome

12:00nn  
MW 154  
Registration:   Conference Room MW 154
  across from reception desk of Math Tower (231 W 18th Ave)
12:00nn  
MW 724  
Refreshments:  7th Floor Lounge (MW 724) of Math Tower
1:00pm  
MW 724  
Welcome Address:   by Dave Andereck
               (Senior Associate Dean, College of BMPS)


  1:45pm - 3:15pm     Student Talks   (I)

Session: I-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Elizabeth Arnold
1:45pm 
EA 265  
The Steiner Problem on Surfaces of Revolution
Ryan Jensen
Brigham Young University
2:15pm 
EA 265  
Triangulations of n-gons and their corresponding monomial ideals
Jessica M. Glover
Mount Holyoke College
2:45pm 
EA 265  
The first coefficient of the Conway polynomial
Jeffrey W Lindquist
The Ohio State University


Session: I-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Jim Fowler
1:45pm 
EA 275  
Greedy Algorithms for Generalized $k$-Rankings of Paths
Andrew N Zemke
RIT
2:15pm 
EA 275  
Beautifully Ordered Balanced Incomplete Block Designs
Hau Chan
College of Charleston
2:45pm 
EA 275  
Reconstruction of a Family of Seperable Graphs
Hannah R Kolb
University of Nebraska-Lincoln


Session: I-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Sergei Chmutov
1:45pm 
EA 285  
Relative Tutte polynomial and virtual links
Yishun Dong
OSU
2:15pm 
EA 285  
Multivariate Tutte polynomial of graphs and HOMFLYPT polynomial of links.
Robert M. Bradford
Ohio State
2:45pm 
EA 285  
Rook Polynomials in Three Dimensions
Nicholas B Krzywonos
Grand Valley State University




3:15pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Cookies   in   MW 724
Short break, registration in MW 154


  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (II)

Session: I-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Zeta Functions of Graph Sequences
Mollie E Stein
Canisius College
4:15pm 
EA 265  
A Census of Two Dimensional Toric Codes over Galois Fields of Sizes 7, 8, and 9
Alejandro U Carbonara
Berkeley


Session: I-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Neal Stoltzfus
3:45pm 
EA 275  
The Relative Class Number for Real Quadratic Feilds
Amanda Furness
Mount Holyoke University
4:15pm 
EA 275  
Perfect state transfer, integral circulants, and join of graphs
Matthew C. Russell
Clarkson University


Session: I-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Sergei Chmutov
3:45pm 
EA 285  
The Conjugacy Classes of $SO(5,\mathbb{F}_p)$
Benjamin L Kornacki
University of Michigan
4:15pm 
EA 285  
Stochastic difference equation with dependent coefficients
Diana Hay & Vivek Hirpara
Iowa State University


  5:10pm - 6:10pm     Plenary Talk

5:10pm 
EA 160  
Finding stability in chaos
Laura DeMarco
University of Illinois at Chicago


6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Faculty Club
Introduction of graduate school representatives (see Sunday morning below)




Saturday, August 29th


8:30am - 10:00am     Breakfast in MW 724
Set up of Posters in MW 724



  10:00am - 11:00am     Plenary Talk

10:00am 
EA 160  
Diophantine Analysis of Apollonian Packings
Peter Sarnak
Princeton University & I.A.S.


  11:00pm - 12:30nn     Posters Presentations

Room: MW 724






























12:30nn - 1:15pm     Lunch Break in MW 724
Lunch boxes provided.



  1:15pm - 2:45pm     Student Talks   (III)

Session: III-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Elizabeth Arnold
1:15pm 
EA 265  
The Finte Weyl Group of Type $B_n$ as the Automorphisms of the $n$-Cube: Isomorphism and Conjugacy
David D Chen
University of Georgia
1:45pm 
EA 265  
(0,2)-graphs From Roots Systems Using Tableaux
Alexander C Garver
University of Georgia
2:15pm 
EA 265  
Factorial and Noetherian Subrings of Power Series Rings
Damek Davis
University of California, Irvine


Session: III-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Jeff Selden
1:15pm 
EA 275  
Isoperimetric Regions in Planar Sectors with Density $r^{p}$
Sean P Howe
Williams College
1:45pm 
EA 275  
Isoperimetric Inequalities for Wave Fronts and Menzin's Conjecture on Surfaces of Constant Curvature
Valentin Zakharevich & Sean Howe
Penn State University REU
2:15pm 
EA 275  
Joint Dilation $\mathbb{W}$avelet Set
Zhiwei Wu
Texas A\&M University


Session: III-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Zahava Wilstein
1:15pm 
EA 285  
Towards an "average" version of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer
John W Goes
Williams College
1:45pm 
EA 285  
2-Selmer groups of quadratic twists of elliptic curves
George A Boxer & Peter Z Diao
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2:15pm 
EA 285  
Effective nonvanishing of canonical Hecke $L$-functions
Peter Z Diao & George A Boxer
University of Wisconsin




2:45pm - 3:45pm     Coffee & Refreshments   in   MW 724
Discussion break, poster displays, fruit & cheese



  3:45pm - 4:45pm     Student Talks   (IV)

Session: IV-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Neal Stoltzfus
3:45pm 
EA 265  
Categorification of Krushkal's Polynomial
Sam E Calisch
Louisiana State University
4:15pm 
EA 265  
Low-Lying Zeros of Number Field L-functions
Ryan N Peckner
Williams College


Session: IV-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Christino Tamon
3:45pm 
EA 275  
Homotopy Classes of Linear 3-Fields on the 3-Sphere
Lauren R. McGough
MIT
4:15pm 
EA 275  
Positive Hankel Matrices are Sums of Squares
Ali Gokal & Kailee A. Gray
University of Iowa


Session: IV-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Tom Kennedy
3:45pm 
EA 285  
Conjectures on Twisted Kloosterman Sums
Anastassia Etropolski
University of Wisconsin - Madison
4:15pm 
EA 285  
The Exponential and Worpitzky Series Modulo $p$
James E Pascoe
CSU Chico
4:30pm 
EA 285  
On the Maximum Number of Isosceles Right Triangles in a Finite Point Set
David B Roberts
California State Univ., Northridge





  5:05pm - 6:05pm     Plenary Talk


5:05pm 
EA 160  
You can't hear the shape of a drum
Carolyn Gordon
Dartmouth College



6:30pm - 9:30pm     Dinner at the Fawcett Center
Shuttles from department, group photo.




Sunday, August 30th



8:30am - 10:45am     Breakfasts & Discussions

8:30am  
MW 724  
Breakfast   for everyone in 7th floor lounge.
8:30am  
Blackwell  
Mentor Breakfast:   at the The Blackwell Inn
  Chaired by TBA.
9:15am  
MW 724  
Graduate School Orientation: at the 7th floor lounge. Question and Answer sesssion on graduate schools, moderated by [TBA], with representatives from following institutions:
  • University of Chicago: Jim Fowler
  • University of Arizona: Tom Kennedy
  • U.I.U.C.: Bob Muncaster
  • Lehigh University: Juan Ortiz
  • M.I.T.: Amanda Redlich
  • Iowa State University: Alexander Roitershtein
  • Louisiana State University: Neal Stoltzfus
  • University of Nebraska Lincoln: Zahava Wilstein
  • Ohio State University: James Cogdell



  10:45am - 12:45pm     Student Talks   (V)

Session: V-A       Room: EA 265       Chair: Prof Steven Miller
10:45am 
EA 265  
New Bounds on Some Ramsey Numbers
Daniel E Leven & Kevin M Black
Rochester Institute of Technology
11:15am 
EA 265  
Non-Hermitian Hamiltonians
William A. Karr
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
11:45am 
EA 265  
$C^*$-algebras of Graph Products
Ann K Johnston & Andrew S Reynolds
Canisius College
12:15pm 
EA 265  
The Dynamics of an Ammann Aperiodic Protoset
Vivian Olsiewski Healey
Notre Dame


Session: V-B       Room: EA 275       Chair: Prof Arlo Caine
10:45am 
EA 275  
Matrices and Tensors of Small Norm
Elizabeth M Collins-Wildman & Matthew J Hoffman
Kent State University
11:15am 
EA 275  
Description of the space of Cartier boundary divisors on $\bar{M}_{n,1}(\mathbb{A})$
Khoa L Nguyen
Rutgers University
11:45am 
EA 275  
Nested Traps in Parity Games
Andrey V Grinshpun & Andrei Tarfulea
Cornell University
12:15pm 
EA 275  
Manifolds with Density as Quotients of Riemannian Manifolds
Nate R Harman
Williams College


Session: V-C       Room: EA 285       Chair: Prof Feryal Alayont
10:45am 
EA 285  
Duality Properties of Indicatrices of Knots and their Relationship to Physical Knot Invariants
Charmaine J Sia
Williams College
11:15am 
EA 285  
The Topology of Spaces of Triads
Michael J Catanzaro
Wayne State University
11:45am 
EA 285  
Harmonic Maps on Cayley Graphs and Compactification
Robert J. Abramovic
Canisius College
12:15pm 
EA 285  
Spiraling to My Doom: The Revenge (In 3D!)
Kiri E Sunde & Jessalyn G Bolkema
Hope College






1:00pm - 1:20pm     Wrap Up Meeting

1:00pm  
MW 724  
Closing Address:   by David Goss (Chair of OSU Dept of Math), Awards.






HomeApplyProgramPresentersTravelLodgingLocal MapsReimbursementFAQContactPast YMCLinks